Yellow-billed Egret - Birds

Yellow-billed Egret - map of occurrence

Yellow-billed Egret

Egretta intermedia (Ardea intermedia)

conservation status Least Concern

Weight: 0.5 kg (1lb)
Wingspan: 1-1.2m (3ft 4in - 4ft)
Body lenght: 0.75m (2ft 6in)
Wild population: no data
Lifespan: years
Gestation: 2-5 eggs, incubation after 24-27 days
Voice: hoarse, buzzing call at nest, harsh croak
Identification white body, yellow bill, legs yellow above knee, black below
Range: Sub-Saharam Africa except Congo basin and parts of southwest Africa, tropical southern Asia to Australia and Japan
Habitat: shallow coastal or fresh water along rivers, lakes, marshes and lagoons , including flooded fields

Protecting organisations:

Nests in tree colonies of up to 1000 pairs, mixed with other water birds.

Yellow-billed Egret (Egretta intermedia (Ardea intermedia)) -
Yellow-billed Egret (Egretta intermedia (Ardea intermedia)) - Yellow-billed Egret (Egretta intermedia (Ardea intermedia)) - Yellow-billed Egret (Egretta intermedia (Ardea intermedia)) - Yellow-billed Egret (Egretta intermedia (Ardea intermedia)) -
Send e-card
camera:NIKON D300
lens:Sigma 120-300 mm F2.8 APO EX DG IF HSM
extender:Sigma APO 2.0 EX DG
focal length:600 mm
exposure time:1/1000 s
aperture:6.3
stativ:GITZO 1541T + MA 322RC 2
ISO:450
location:South Luangwa, Zambia
close
next
previous
TOPlist